Meeting Schedule

All events/sessions at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center unless noted. Final schedule to come.

Wednesday, May 3
8:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibitor Registration Hours
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Registration Hours

 

Thursday, May 4
6:30 AM – 7:15 AM Yoga for Beginners – The Grotto, River Level
6:30 AM – 8:00 AM New Dentist Breakfast for Students and Post-Grads – Room 220
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Hours
7:15 AM – 8:00 AM Yoga, All Levels – The Grotto, River Level
8:00 AM – 11:00 AM TDA House of Delegates- Hemisfair Ballroom
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM TDAA Program – Marriott Riverwalk
9:00 AM – 6:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open
11:00 AM Reference Committee “A” Hearing, Room 209A
12:00 PM Reference Committee “E” Hearing, Room 212A
1:00 PM Reference Committee “B” Hearing, Room 210A
1:30 PM Reference Committee “C/D” Hearing
1:30 PM – 4:30 PM Texas Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Educational Program (Speaker: Dr. Timothy Wright)Marriott Riverwalk 
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Happy Hour
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM TDA Perks Presents: The Texas Party

 

Friday, May 5
6:30 AM – 7:15 AM Yoga for Beginners – The Grotto, River Level
6:45 AM – 8:15 AM International College of Dentists Breakfast / American College of Dentists Breakfast/ Pierre Fauchard Breakfast – Ruth’s Kris, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Hours
7:15 AM – 8:00 AM Yoga, All Levels – The Grotto, River Level
7:30 AM – 1:00 PM TDA Smiles Foundation Golf Classic – The Quarry
8:00 AM – 11:30 AM CPR Certification Class
8:00 AM – 8:00 PM TDAA Program – Marriott Riverwalk
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Continuing Education Classes
8:30 AM – 11:30 AM Texas Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Educational Program (Speaker: Dr. Timothy Wright)Marriott Riverwalk 
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM Peer Review Component Committee Training – Marriott Riverwalk
9:00 AM – 6:30 PM Exhibit Hall Hours
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM DENPAC General Meeting
11:00 PM – 12:00 PM DENPAC Board Meeting
1:30 PM – 4:30 PM TDA House of Delegates – Hemisfair Ballroom C2/3
1:30 PM – 4:00 PM Texas Academy of Pediatric Dentistry General Business Meeting – Marriott Riverwalk
1:30 PM – 5:00 PM CPR Certification Class – Marriott Riverwalk
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM The New Dentist Party (for graduates of the last decade) Room 220
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Happy Hour
5:30 PM Divisional Caucus Meetings
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM UTSD at Houston Alumni Association Reception – Grand Hyatt San Antonio
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Texas A & M College of Dentistry Alumni Association Reception – Grand Hyatt San Antonio 
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Texas Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Reception – Marriott Riverwalk

 

Saturday, May 6
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM TDA Past Presidents Breakfast – Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Bowie A, Floor 2
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM TDA Past Vice Presidents Breakfast – Grand Hyatt San Antonio Bowie AB
7:30 AM – 1:30 PM Registration Hours
8:00 AM – 11:30 AM CPR Certification Class
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM TDA House of Delegates – Hemisfair Ballroom C2-3
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM TDAA Program – Marriott Riverwalk
8:00 AM – 3:00 PM Continuing Education Classes
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM TDAA Program – Marriott Riverwalk
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM TDA House of Delegates
11:00 AM – 1:30 PM 50 Year & Life Awards Reception/Luncheon Room 214A
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Greater Houston Dental Society Luncheon
1:00 PM – Close of business TDA House of Delegates – Hemisfair Ballroom C2-3